Home » Administration » District Collectorate

District Collectorate

     

     The responsibility of General Administration of the District lies with the Deputy Commissioner. He is the Executive Head and has three fold roles as:

He is assisted by the following officers for carrying out day to day work in various fields:

     The Deputy Commissioner is the Chief Revenue Officer as District Collector and is responsible for collection of Revenue and other Govt. dues recoverable as arrears of Land Revenue. He deals with the Natural Calamities like draught, unseasonal rains, hailstorms, floods and fire etc.

     Under the Registration Act the District Collector exercise the Powers of Registrar of the District and he controls and supervises the work of Registration of deeds. He also function as Marriage Officer under the Special Marriage Act, 1954. Further under the Cinematograph Act, the District Magistrate is the Licencing Authority in his jurisdiction. 

     District Magistrate is thus responsible for the maintenance of Law & Order within the limit of his jurisdiction. He is conferred with very wide powers by the law, which if used prudently can be very effective in maintaining peace and tranquility. The police force is mainly an instrument provided by Law for the District Magistrate. He can impose restriction on the movement of unlawful Assembly under Section 144 Cr.P.C. and can also impose curfew keeping in view the situation.

     He is authorised to inspect the Offices/Courts of Sub Divisional Officers (Civil), Circle Offices, Treasuries, Sub Treasuries, Jails, Hospitals, Dispenseries, Schools, Blocks, Police Stationsetc.. In this way, he has effective control over the Administration.

Incumbency Chart :

Sl. No.
Name
From
To
1.
Shri Amrendra Pratap Singh
30-11-2000
19-01-2002
2.
Shri Arun Kumar Singh
19-01-2002
01-07-2003
3.
Shri Alakhdev Prasad
01-07-2003
03-02-2004
4.
Shri Manikant Ajad
13-02-2004
18-10-2004
5.
Shri Rahul Kumar Purwar
18-10-2004
07-08-2006
6.
Shri Shailesh Kumar Singh
07-08-2006
25-11-2006
7.
Smt Himani Pandey
25-11-2006
09-06-2007
8.
Shri Kanhaiya Pandey
09-06-2007
08-08-2007
9.
Smt Himani Pandey
08-08-2007
26-05-2008
10.
Shri Vinay Kumar Chaubey
26-05-2008
05-06-2010
11.
Smt Vandana Dadel
05-06-2010
31-07-2010
12.
Shri Vinay Kumar Chaubey
01-08-2010
05-10-2010
13.
Shri Ravindra Kumar Agarwal
05-10-2010
26-09-2011
14.
Shri Dibaar Jonko
26-09-2011
28-09-2011
15.
Dr. Manish Ranjan
28-09-2011
29-12-2011
16.
Dr. Amitabh Kaushal
29-12-2011
14-01-2012
17.
Dr Manish Ranjan
14-01-2012
02-06-2013
18.
Shri Sunil Kumar
03-06-2013
21-02-2015
19.
Shri Mukesh Kumar
21-02-2015
23-06-2016
20.
Shri Ravi Shankar Shukla, IAS
23-06-2016